“Bank Melli Iran” is the biggest Iranian bank which continues to operate for 93 years and has 3500 branches and 43000 employees.
Bank development strategy:
Being the bank which has the wide network of branches all over the world Bank Melli Iran’s Board of Directors forms a new strategic review in respect of the Baku branch located in Baku city since 1993, in order to further expand its economic relations in Azerbaijan Republic and to provide more comprehensive and efficient financial services to the economic entities of Azerbaijan-Iran and Iran-Azerbaijan trade and economic relations increasingly, by taking into account the trends in development of the economy in Azerbaijan Republic.
By taking into account the further increase of Iran-Azerbaijan economic relations, development of Azerbaijani economy and its interests in this market with being neighboring country of Azerbaijan with Iran, the strategic review of Head Office on the Branch is to convert it to the subsidiary bank, to provide a wide range of financial services to the enterprises dealing with small and medium sized of businesses, especially the companies which are the participants of Iran-Azerbaijan trade and economic relations and to assist the deepening of economic integration between these two brother countries.
Strategic planning process in the bank is carried out by the variety of methods. The most important methods-coefficient, normative and balance methods are used basically. Bank finds out growth dynamics on year index for its strategic planning process, i.e. for determining the indicators for a long period and plans the indicators year of the plan for the new fiscal year plan in accordance with the average annual increase.
Strategic planning is based on the continuity, operational efficiency, and scientific justification principles while implementing the above-mentioned methods.
Based on the principles and methodologies of Strategic Planning and organizational structure standard, strategic view of Branch’s Head Office is formed in short as follows:
To convert “Bank Melli Iran” Baku Branch to the medium business mainly, to the subsidiary bank providing a wide range of financial services through the sales network located in the regions where this business is developed.
According to this strategic view, Bank intends to provide a wide range of financial services to its customers as a subsidiary bank in the future and this is possible based on the comprehensive services and business partnership.
Name, surname, phone number, e-mail address, education and specialties of the members of Board of Directors of the Bank: